Reading Amateur Regatta

All information on Reading's best Rowing Event.

R E A D I N G   A M A T E U R    R E G A T T A

2020 Regatta Cancelled!

Rowing in Reading since 1842

Reading Amateur Regatta (Saturday)

Saturday 15th June 2019

Click here to view the full Draw.
Click here to view the Regatta Timetable.

Switch to Sunday 16 June 2019

Draw for Upper Thames RC

1) Senior Coxed Fours A

For the Guinness Cup

 1) University of London─────┐ Lea Rowing Club (Perren)   
                             ├────────────────────────────┐
 2) Lea Rowing Club (Perren)─┘ 5:00 1 length              │ Upper Thames RC            
                                                          ├────────────────────────────
 3) City of Bristol RC───────┐ Upper Thames RC            │ 4:55 5 lengths             
                             ├────────────────────────────┘
 4) Upper Thames RC──────────┘ 4:51 1/3 length            

4) Masters C/D Coxed Fours

 19) Reading RC (Wiles)─────────────────────────────┐
                                                    │ Reading RC (Wiles)      
 20) Upper Thames RC (=C)─┐ Upper Thames RC (=C)    ├─────────────────────────
                          ├─────────────────────────┘ NTT 1 foot              
 21) Reading RC (Swift)───┘ 5:12 3 1/2 lengths      

12) Senior Coxless Fours A

For the Stanmore Challenge Bowl

 52) City of Bristol RC────────┐ City of Bristol RC           
                               ├──────────────────────────────┐
 55) Putney Town RC────────────┘ 4:56 1 3/4 lengths           │ City of Bristol RC           
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────
 56) Upper Thames RC (Daniell)─┐ Curlew RC                    │ 4:42 2 1/2 lengths           
                               ├──────────────────────────────┘
 57) Curlew RC─────────────────┘ 4:50 1 1/2 lengths           

13) Senior Coxless Fours B

 58) Reading RC (Shore)──────────┐ Leicester RC                   
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┐
 59) Leicester RC────────────────┘ 4:58 a canvas                  │ Upper Thames RC (Vardigans)    
                                                                  ├────────────────────────────────┐
 60) Upper Thames RC (Vardigans)──────────────────────────────────┘ 4:58 2 lengths                 │ Upper Thames RC (Vardigans)    
                                                                                                   ├────────────────────────────────
 61) Cardiff City RC──────────────────────────────────────────────┐                                │ 4:53 1 1/4 lengths             
                                                                  │ Cardiff City RC                │
 62) Monmouth RC─────────────────┐ Reading RC (Brown)             ├────────────────────────────────┘
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┘ 4:52 2 1/4 lengths             
 63) Reading RC (Brown)──────────┘ 4:50 1/3 length                

27) Women's Double Sculls D

 120) University of Leicester────────┐ University of Leicester            
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┐
 121) University of Bristol──────────┘ 6:22 5 lengths                     │ BTC Southampton                    
                                                                          ├────────────────────────────────────┐
 122) BTC Southampton─────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘ 5:59 3 1/2 lengths                 │ BTC Southampton                    
                                                                                                               ├────────────────────────────────────
 126) Upper Thames RC─────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐                                    │ 5:56 2 1/2 lengths                 
                                                                          │ Upper Thames RC                    │
 123) Pangbourne College─────────────┐ Wallingford RC (Bera/Shepherd)     ├────────────────────────────────────┘
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┘ 6:01 4 lengths                     
 124) Wallingford RC (Bera/Shepherd)─┘ 6:23 3 lengths                     

28) Senior Eights A

For the Reading Grand Challenge Cup

 201) Oxford Brookes (Morgan)────────┐ Oxford Brookes (Morgan)            
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┐
 202) University of Bristol (Davies)─┘ 4:21 3/4 length                    │ Oxford Brookes (Morgan)            
                                                                          ├────────────────────────────────────┐
 203) Shiplake College───────────────┐ Oxford Brookes (McGee)             │ 4:19 1 length                      │
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┘                                    │
 204) Oxford Brookes (McGee)─────────┘ 4:22 1/2 length                                                         │ Oxford Brookes (Morgan)            
                                                                                                               ├────────────────────────────────────
 205) Oxford Brookes (Mitchell)──────┐ Oxford Brookes (Mitchell)                                               │ 4:21 2 1/2 lengths                 
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┐                                    │
 206) Upper Thames RC────────────────┘ 4:29 1 length                      │ Oxford Brookes (Mitchell)          │
                                                                          ├────────────────────────────────────┘
 207) Lea Rowing Club (McDonald)─────┐ Warwick University                 │ 4:30 1 2/3 lengths                 
                                     ├────────────────────────────────────┘
 208) Warwick University─────────────┘ 2:08 1 1/4 lengths                 

43) Masters C/D Quad Sculls

 277) Upper Thames RC (=D)─┐ Putney Town RC (=C)      
                           ├──────────────────────────
 278) Putney Town RC (=C)──┘ NTT 1/2 length           

44) Masters F/G Quad Sculls

 279) Upper Thames RC (=F)─┐ Upper Thames RC (=F)     
                           ├──────────────────────────
 280) Bentham BC (=G)──────┘ NTT 5 lengths